Tel : 015 295 1800/1900
Fax : 015 295 1931
Email : information@lepelle.co.za

Newsletters

Provide us with your email address and we'll notify you based on your preferences.

Latest Publications

Newsletter 22nd Edition
Annual Report 2012
banner/Ebenezer Dam

Welcome to Lepelle Northen Water Website

Lepelle Northern Water (LNW) was established on 1 April 1997, in terms of Chapter Six of the Water Services Act, 1997. LNW is a successor in title of the former water boards known as Bosveld, Phalaborwa and Northern Transvaal established in 1994, 1962 and 1998 respectively. The experience acquired from all these water boards that existed before places LNW as one of the best water services provider in the country. The area of jurisdiction includes Mopani, Sekhukhune, Capricorn and Mogalakwena Municipalities. The mandate of the Board is to provide bulk water services to other water services institutions and industries in its service area.


Dam Level
Last Updated : 2014-04-21
Dam NameFSC(Net)TW %LW %LY %
Magoebaskloof Dam4.9100.8100.9101.2
Flag Boshielo Dam185.2102.8102.795.7
Tzaneen Dam156.6101.2101.2101.7
Ebenezer Dam69.2100.6100.6101.0
Loskop Dam361.6100.7100.689.8
Blyderivierpoort Dam54.4101.0101.0101.5
Doorndraai Dam43.8100.5100.1100.1

 

Browse Status
of
Drinking water here
Green Drop Assessment: Overview

Latest News

INVITATION TO SMALL, MEDIUM AND MICRO ENTERPRISES (SMME’s) IN THE CONSTRUCTION BUSINESS.
Lepelle Northern Water invites current and aspiring service providers in the
construction industry to its Information Sharing which will be held jointly with
CIDB. More info click link below.. More Info
Green Drop 2013 Requirements